Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

In order for High Grosvenor House to maintain its high standard of customer service and online facilities it is necessary to collect data from visitors of www.highgrosvenor.co.uk and subsequently from clients of High Grosvenor House. We aim to respect any personal information you share with us, and keep it safe.

Certain personal information will be required by us in order to facilitate your booking. Otherwise the provision of your personal information to us is voluntary. However, without providing us with your personal information, your use of our services may be impaired. 

2. When Do You Collect Information About Me?

A. When You Give It to Us Directly

For example, personal information that you submit through our website by signing up to our mailing list; in order to make an event booking; or purchase an event ticket; or that you give to us when you communicate with us by email, phone or letter.

B. When You Visit Our Website

When you visit our website, we automatically collect the following types of personal information:

Technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions and operating systems and platforms.

Information about your visit to our website, including the uniform resource locator (URL) clickstream to, through and from the website (including date and time), services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, referral sources, page interaction information (such as scrolling and clicks) and methods used to browse away from the page. 

We also collect and use your personal information by using cookies on our website. Please see our Cookie Notice.

In general, we may combine your personal information from these different sources for the purposes set out in this Notice.

3. What Personal Information Do You Use?

We may collect, store and otherwise use the following categories of personal information:

  • Your name and contact details, including postal address, telephone number and email address;

  • Your financial information, such as bank details, credit and debit card details;

  • Links to your social media (for example, if you contact us through one of our social media channels);

  • Information about your computer or mobile device and your visits to and use of our website, including, for example, your IP address and geographical location;

  • Information about our services which you use/which we consider may be of interest to you; and/or

  • Any other personal information which you choose to share with us or we obtain (see Section 2).

 

4. Why Do You Need My Personal Information?

We collect and use your personal information in the following ways:

A. To Administer and Provide Services

  • When you make a booking with us, we use information about you: 

  • To administer the agreed service and monitor any payments;

  • To contact you about the service (e.g. for payments); and

  • To run/administer our website, keep it safe and secure and ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.

 

B. Do What We Are Required to Do By Law

Sometimes we are required by law to use information about you:

  • To help prevent and detect crime (including, for example, the prevention or detection of fraud);

  • To comply with a legal or regulatory obligation; or

  • For the establishment, defence and/or enforcement of legal claims.

We can use your personal information in this way because we are required to do so by law.

C. To Inform You About and Promote Our Other Activities

When you give us your permission to do so, we will also email you with additional content to enhance your experience of our services or to keep you up-to-date with other High Grosvenor House events that we think may be of interest to you. You can change this consent and opt-out of these communications at any time by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided at the bottom of all emails.

From time to time, we may use your personal information to offer suggestions about other services that we provide, where we believe they will be of benefit to you.  We can use your personal information in this way because it is in our legitimate interests to provide you with the right information at the right time, so that we may look at ways of extending the relationship that we have with you.

D. To Improve Our Services

We may also contact you to seek your opinion on the services that we provide or on our proposals to change and improve these in the future.

 

5. Who Might You Share My Information With?

 We will disclose some of your information to third parties in order to provide our services to you. Those parties may include (but are not limited to):

  • Payment processors (for example, Banks or Card Payment Intermediaries and associated card fraud prevention services);

  • Post fulfilment services: to send information to you by post;

  • IT Software and Security contractors: to maintain, develop and secure the software that we use to provide our services to you;

  • Email marketing provider: to send, track and report your interest in messages from us, if you give us consent to do so;

  • Any additional people you may have authorised to act on your behalf or to receive your personal information during the provision of our products or services;

  • Analytics and search engine providers.

We do not sell your personal data or information to any third party organisations. 

6. How Long Will You Hold a Record of My Information?

We keep your data for as long as it is necessary to provide the services that you have asked for. As a general rule, we will keep your data for seven years from the end of your relationship with us. However, if before that date (i) your personal information is no longer required, (ii) we are no longer lawfully entitled to process it, or (iii) you validly exercise your right of erasure (see section 7), we will remove it from our records at the relevant time.

If you request to receive no further contact from us, we will keep some basic information about you on our suppression list in order to comply with your request and avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future.
When you give permission to receive emails from us about other High Grosvenor House events, your information will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive these messages.

7. What Are My Rights?

Where we rely on your consent to use your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This includes the right to ask us to stop using your personal information for marketing purposes, or to unsubscribe from our email list at any time.

You also have the following rights:

Right of access: You can write to us to ask for confirmation of what personal information we hold on you and to request a copy of that personal information. Provided we are satisfied that you are entitled to see the personal information requested and we have successfully confirmed your identity, we will provide you with your personal information subject to any exemptions that apply.

Right of erasure:

You can request that we delete your personal information from our records as far as we are required to do so. In some cases we may suppress your personal information in order to stop further communications with you, rather than delete all of your personal information.

Right of rectification: If you believe our records of your personal information are inaccurate, you have the right to ask for those records to be updated. You can also ask us to check the personal information we hold about you if you are unsure whether it is accurate.

Right to restrict processing: You have the right to ask for processing of your personal information to be restricted if there is disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate use.

Right to object: You have the right to object to processing where we are (i) processing your personal information on the basis of the legitimate interests basis (see section 4 above), (ii) using your personal information for direct marketing or (iii) using your information for statistical purposes.

Right to data portability: Where we are processing your personal information (that you have provided to us) either (i) by relying on your consent or (ii) because such processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or to take steps at your request prior to entering in a contract, and in either case we are processing your personal information using automated means (i.e. with no human involvement), you may ask us to provide the personal information to you – or another service provider – in a machine-readable format.

Rights related to automated decision-making: You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing of your personal information which produces legal or similarly significant effects on you, unless such a decision (i) is necessary to enter into/perform a contract between you and us/another organisation, (ii) is authorised by UK law to which Stewardship is subject (as long as that law offers you sufficient protection), or (iii) is based on your explicit consent. We may use automated decision-making for marketing purposes.

Please note that some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances. At all times you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.

If you have any concerns or complaints about the way we use your personal information, please contact us using the details below.

8. Other Important Information

8.1 Security and Storage of Personal Information

High Grosvenor Leisure is committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure. We have appropriate and proportionate security policies and organisational and technical measures in place to help protect your personal information.

Your personal information is only accessible by staff and is stored on secure servers which have features to prevent unauthorised access.

8.2 International Transfers of Your Personal Information

Other Processing

Where your personal information is transferred, stored and/or otherwise processed outside the UK in a country that does not offer an equivalent standard of protection to the UK, we will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that the recipient of data implements appropriate safeguards (such as by entering into standard contractual clauses which are approved by the Information Commissioner’s Office) designed to protect your personal information and to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Notice; where appropriate we will seek your consent. If you have any questions about the transfer of your personal information, please contact us using the details below.

Unfortunately, no transmission of your personal information over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure – however, once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

8.3 Lawful Basis for Processing Your Personal Information

The UK- GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 requires us to rely on one or more “lawful basis” to use your personal information. We consider the basis listed below to be relevant:

Where you have provided your consent for us to use your personal information in a certain way (for example, we will ask for your consent to use your personal information to send you our latest developments and offerings by email, SMS and other electronic means.).

Where necessary so that we can comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject (for example, where we are obliged to share your personal information with regulatory bodies which govern our work and services).

Where necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract (for example, if you apply to use one of our professional services).

Where there is a legitimate interest in us doing so. The UK-GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018 allows us to collect and use your personal information if it is reasonably necessary to achieve our or others’ legitimate interests (as long as that use is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact your rights).

Where necessary for the performance of a contract to a client charity with whom you have undertaken transactions or been otherwise connected.

In broad terms, our “legitimate interests” means the interests of running High Grosvenor House as an events venue.

When we use your personal information to achieve such legitimate interests, we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. We will not use your personal information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, for example where use would be excessively intrusive (unless, for instance, we are otherwise required or permitted by law).

8.4 Links and Third Parties Websites

We may link our website directly to other sites. This Notice does not cover external websites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any external websites you visit via links on our website.

9. Who Can I Contact About Data at High Grosvenor Leisure?

If you have questions about privacy or have a concern or complaint about our handling of personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer, who will investigate the matter:

house@highgrosvenor.co.uk

High Grosvenor Farm, Bridgnorth, Shropshire, WV15 5PG

10. Changes to This Notice

We may update this Notice from time to time.

This Notice was last updated on 22nd July 2021.